Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vaccinium vitis-idaea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Ericales Ericaceae

Scientific Name: Vaccinium vitis-idaea L.
Common Name(s):
English Lingonberry, Cowberry
Synonym(s):
Myrtillus exigua Bubani
Oxycoccus vitis-idaea (L.) E.Fries
Vaccinium buxifolium Gilib.
Vaccinium jesoense Miq.
Vaccinium punctatum Lam.
Vaccinium rubrum Dulac
Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. fma. minus (Lodd., G.Lodd. & W.Lodd.) Nakai
Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. subsp. minus (Lodd., G.Lodd. & W.Lodd.) Hultén
Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. var. genuinum Herder
Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. var. microphyllum Herder
Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. var. minor (Lodd., G.Lodd. & W.Lodd.) Moldenke
Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. var. minus Lodd., G.Lodd. & W.Lodd.
Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. var. pumilum Hornem.
Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. var. punctata Moench
Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. var. punctifolia S.F.Gray

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-08-21
Assessor(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M.
Justification:
The species is widespread and while it is possibly declining in parts of its range, it is not thought that any global population decline is likely to meet (or be close to meeting) the threshold for Vulnerable. Therefore the species is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A widespread circumboreal species, found in northern Europe, Asia and North America (NatureServe 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Canada; China; Czech Republic; Finland; France; Germany; Greenland; Iceland; Ireland; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Russian Federation; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom; United States
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is classed as globally 'Secure' by NatureServe (2014), however the populations in some states in the USA are classed as 'Critically Imperiled' or 'Imperiled'. The Canadian Endangered Species Conservation Council (CESCC 2011) also class the species as 'Secure' (for Canada only).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in bogs, cliffs, balds, or ledges, fens (calcium-rich wetlands), forests, meadows and fields, mountain summits and plateaus, ridges or ledges, shores of rivers or lakes (New England Wild Flower Society 2011-2015).                    
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Although the tart fruits of mountain cranberry are not often picked in North America, they are commercially cultivated in many other countries including Russia and Sweden (New England Wild Flower Society 2011-2015).        

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to the species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions for the species are known, or likely to be needed.

Citation: Maiz-Tome, L. 2016. Vaccinium vitis-idaea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18748884A78457217. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided