|Scientific Name:||Iniistius javanicus|
|Species Authority:||(Bleeker, 1862)|
Novacula javanica Bleeker, 1862
Xyrichtys javanicus (Bleeker, 1862)
|Taxonomic Notes:||There is some taxonomic confusion between the species under Xyrichtys and Iniistius. The genus Iniistius has been considered a synonym of Xyrichtys by some authors but it is now recognized as a separate genus, distinct from Xyrichtys (Randall and Earle 2002, Randall et al. 2002). Seventeen species are included in Iniistius and they are: I. aneitensis, I. auropunctatus, I. baldwini, I. bimaculatus, I. cyanifrons, I. dea, I. evides, I. griffithsi, I. jacksoniensis, I. melanopus, I. pavo, I. pentadactylus, I. spilonotus, I. trivittatus, I. twistii, I. umbrilatus, and I. verrens.
This species was formerly valid as Xyrichtys javanicus, its current status is Iniistius javanicus (Bleeker 1862) (Allen and Adrim 2003).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Bertoncini, A. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer/s:||Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.|
There is little known about this species as it is only known from a few specimens. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species is known only from Java, Indonesia (Eschmeyer 1999). Records from the Red Sea (Goren and Dor 1994) are suspect (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species. It is only known from a few specimens.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||There is very little information about this species. It most likely inhabits sand and rubble bottom habitats.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range (Wood 2007).|
|Citation:||Bertoncini, A. & Myers, R. 2010. Iniistius javanicus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 11 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|