Iniistius javanicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Iniistius javanicus
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English The Java razorfish
Novacula javanica Bleeker, 1862
Xyrichtys javanicus (Bleeker, 1862)
Taxonomic Notes: There is some taxonomic confusion between the species under Xyrichtys and Iniistius. The genus Iniistius has been considered a synonym of Xyrichtys by some authors but it is now recognized as a separate genus, distinct from Xyrichtys (Randall and Earle 2002, Randall et al. 2002). Seventeen species are included in Iniistius and they are: I. aneitensis, I. auropunctatus, I. baldwini, I. bimaculatus, I. cyanifrons, I. dea, I. evides, I. griffithsi, I. jacksoniensis, I. melanopus, I. pavo, I. pentadactylus, I. spilonotus, I. trivittatus, I. twistii, I. umbrilatus, and I. verrens.

This species was formerly valid as Xyrichtys javanicus, its current status is Iniistius javanicus (Bleeker 1862) (Allen and Adrim 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Bertoncini, A. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
There is little known about this species as it is only known from a few specimens. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Java, Indonesia (Eschmeyer 1999). Records from the Red Sea (Goren and Dor 1994) are suspect (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is only known from a few specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is very little information about this species. It most likely inhabits sand and rubble bottom habitats.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range (Wood 2007).

Citation: Bertoncini, A. & Myers, R. 2010. Iniistius javanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187487A8548704. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided