Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doratonotus megalepis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Doratonotus megalepis
Species Authority: Günther, 1862
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf wrasse
Spanish Doncella enana, Lorito de bandera
Synonym(s):
Antonichthys wetmorelloides Bauchot & Blanc, 1961
Antonichthys wetmorelloides Bauchot & Blanc, 1961
Doradonotus megalepis Günther, 1862
Doradonotus megalepis Günther, 1862
Doratonotus boekei Metzelaar, 1919
Doratonotus boekei Metzelaar, 1919
Doratonotus decoratus Evermann & Marsh, 1899
Doratonotus decoratus Evermann & Marsh, 1899
Doratonotus decoris Evermann & Marsh, 1899
Doratonotus decoris Evermann & Marsh, 1899
Doratonotus thalassinus Jordan & Gilbert, 1884
Doratonotus thalassinus Jordan & Gilbert, 1884

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Ferreira, B.P., Feitosa, C.V., Rocha, L. & Moura, R.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread in its amphi-Atlantic range, and is common in many parts of its range. Although its seagrass habitat may be under localized decllines due to coastal development througout its range, there are no major threats to this species, or indication of widespread population decline. It listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Western Atlantic from Bermuda and southern Florida, USA to Santa Catarina, Brazil (Menezes et al. 2003, Floeter et al. 2003), and Fernando de Noronha and Atol das Rocas. In the Eastern Atlantic it is only known from São Tomé and Cape Verde Island (Gomon and Forsyth 1990, Wirtz et al. 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sao Tomé and Principe; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This species may be quite common but its habits and coloration may prevent it from being observed (Randall 1983). It is common but seldom noticed (Lieske and Myers 1994).

In a study site at Arraial do Cabo, the density of D. megalepis was 0.06 ± 0.04 and the percent of the total observed was 0.01% (Ferreira et al. 2001). It was the most abundant labrid captured by hand trawl net over sea grass (Halodule sp.) in NE Brazil, in sizes between 16.3 and 46.0 mm CT (Rezende in prep.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits shallow beds of turtle grass (Thalassia,/i> spp.) or weedy areas (Lieske and Myers 1994, Robins and Ray 1986) to depths of 15 m. In Brazil, it occurs primarily on macroalgae and in seagrass (Halodule sp.).

It exhibits sexual dimorphism, males usually are larger and more deeply colored than the females. This species is a protogynous hermaphrodite and the polygynous mating system occurs. D. megalepis and Sparisoma radians share the same space. The daily spawning periods for these two species coincide. The spawning season lasts at least from mid-May through late August (Farm 1993). Recruitment to Halodule sea grass habitats observed during summer in NE Brazil (from January to march) (Rezende pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This dwarf wrasse has been targeted by the aquarium trade. In Brazil, 30 specimens were exported in 2007 for the aquarium trade (BOSOT 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species. Doratonotus megalepis may be locally threatened by habitat destruction of shallow sea grasses from coastal development throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species distribution overlaps a number of Marine Protected Areas within its range.

In Brazil, D. megalepis has been managed through a Federal Act (56/04), established in 2004 by the Brazilian environmental protection agency, based on the establishment of export quotas for the aquarium trade. The quota for D. megalepis is 1,000 individuals/company/year.

Citation: Ferreira, B.P., Feitosa, C.V., Rocha, L. & Moura, R. 2010. Doratonotus megalepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided