Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Halichoeres scapularis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Halichoeres scapularis
Species Authority: (Bennett, 1832)
Common Name(s):
English Brownbanded wrasse, Zigzag sandwrasse, Zigzag wrasse
French Girelle arc-en-ciel, Girelle zigzag, Tamarin
Synonym(s):
Halichoeres scalpularis (Bennett, 1832)
Halichoeres scalpularis (Bennett, 1832)
Julis scapularis Bennett, 1832
Julis scapularis Bennett, 1832

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Craig, M. & Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the western Atlantic and is common. There are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Indo-West Pacific from the Red Sea and East Africa (Randall et al. 1990) to Solomon Islands, north to Japan, and south to the Great Barrier Reef in Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; India; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; RĂ©union; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):15
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. It is common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in shallow lagoons or bays to depths of 15 m, usually over sand, rubble, or seagrass bottom (Gell et al. 2002). It is usually solitary and aggressive towards members of its own species. It feeds on small crustaceans by picking them off the sandy bottom. It is reportedly a protogynous hermaphrodite (Leem et al. 1998).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Craig, M. & Rocha, L. 2010. Halichoeres scapularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187454A8539682. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided