Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coris dorsomacula 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Coris dorsomacula Fowler, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Pale-barred coris, Pink-lined wrasse, Spotfin coris
Synonym(s):
Coris dorsomaculata Fowler, 1908
Coris dorsomaculata Fowler, 1908
Coris dorsumacula Fowler, 1908
Coris dorsumacula Fowler, 1908

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-21
Assessor(s): Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Rocha, L.A. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a common and wide-ranging species. There are no major threats currently known, and it is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is an Indo-Pacific species occurring from the north at Sagami Bay, Japan, south to Victoria, Australia and New Caledonia, and from Cocos-Keeling Atoll east to Tonga.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Fiji; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):45
Upper depth limit (metres):2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no explicit information on population trends currently known for this species. It is uncommon in the Philippines (B. Stockwell pers. comm. 2009) and is most likely uncommon elsewhere also.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits edges of coral reefs with rubble, sand, and algal cover. It likely feeds on micro-zoobenthos.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized in appreciable numbers in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats currently known to this species. It may occasionally be taken in the aquarium trade, but the level of utilization does not appear to be causing population declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some marine protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Craig, M.T. 2010. Coris dorsomacula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187450A8538761. . Downloaded on 26 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided