Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus laboutei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus laboutei
Species Authority: Randall & Lubbock, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Laboute's wrasse, Magenta-streaked wrasse
Synonym(s):
Cirrhilabrus labouti Randall & Lubbock, 1982

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Rocha, L. & Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is targeted for the aquarium trade and is highly valuable. Although the effects of collection on this species populations are unknown and warrant further research, this species is likely offered effective protection in marine protected areas in approximately one-third of its range. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the northern Great Barrier Reefs in the Coral Sea, New Caledonia, the Loyalty Islands, and Vanuatu.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; New Caledonia; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Currently, population size or trends have not been assessed. This species is not present in FAO global production estimates.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on coral, rock and rubble, on reef slopes from 7-55 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is exploited in the aquarium trade. It sells for US $250.00 in the United States.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures for this species This species distribution overlaps several marine protected areas where it is likely offered effective protection in marine protected areas in approximately one-third of its range.

Citation: Rocha, L. & Pollard, D. 2010. Cirrhilabrus laboutei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided