Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Minilabrus striatus
Species Authority: Randall & Dor, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Minute wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is endemic to the Red Sea. Little is known of the population and life history characteristics of the species. There are no major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from the central and southern portions of the Red Sea off Sudan and Ethiopia, and southern Egypt (Lieske and Myers 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 14
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This is probably a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small species, to about 45 mm SL. It occurs in aggregations on coral reefs and appears to feed on zooplankton about half a metre above the substratum. It was observed on exposed outer reef areas off Port Sudan at depths of 10-12 m and in sheltered harbour at Suakin in only 1.5 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps some marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. & Choat, J.H. 2010. Minilabrus striatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187437A8535240. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided