Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus bathyphilus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus bathyphilus
Species Authority: Randall & Nagareda, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Deepwater Wrasse
Taxonomic Notes: Cirrhilabrus bruguieri (Randall, 2004) does not appear to have been published in the literature. It is possibly the same species as C. bathyphilus (R. Myers, pers. comm.. 2008)".

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is endemic to the Coral Sea and Chesterfield Bank. There is no population information available for this species. It has very high value in the international aquarium trade (US $250), however it is not very commonly traded and is found in deeper waters. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Australia and the Coral Sea (Holmes Reef and Chesterfield Bank).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; New Caledonia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Currently, population size or trends have not been assessed. Species is not present in FAO global production estimates.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits reef and rubble from five to 217 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade. It sells for at least US $250.00 in the United States.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is exploited in the international aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures for this species. This species is not known to occur in any marine protected areas.

Citation: Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus bathyphilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided