Conniella apterygia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Conniella apterygia
Species Authority: Allen, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Mutant wrasse, Rowley Shoals Wrasse
Coniella apterygia Allen, 1983
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Allen (1983).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Liu, M. & Sadovy, Y.
This species is endemic to reefs in Rowley Shoals and Scott Reef off of Australia, and has an area of occupancy estimated to be less than 1,000 km2. It is threatened by habitat degradation due to oil and gas extraction industries, including habitat loss due to seismic survey drilling, pollution and mechanical damage. This species is listed as Vulnerable under Criterion B.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Rowley Shoals and Scott Reef off northwestern Australia, and has an area of occupancy estimated to be 900-1,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 900-1000
Number of Locations: 2
Lower depth limit (metres): 50
Upper depth limit (metres): 12
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is fairly common in deeper water.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a small species that grows to about 90 mm TL. It inhabits coral reefs on deep rubble slopes that are below the outer reef walls in depths of 35-50 m, but it is also found in lagoons as shallow as 12 m. Large individuals, all male, occur in small groups (Kuiter 2002).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by oil and gas exploration and extraction on or near reefs off of the northwestern shelf of Australia. Other potential major threats to the habitat of this species include seismic survey drilling, pollution and mechanical damage. The oil industry in this region is going to continue developing into the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Rowley Shoals is a designated marine protected area (Department of Environment and Conservation 2009).

Citation: Russell, B. & Pollard, D. 2010. Conniella apterygia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187425A8532529. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided