Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus earlei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus earlei
Species Authority: Randall & Pyle, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Orange-Striped Fairy Wrasse, Orange-striped wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is common in deep reefs in Palau and the Marshall Islands. Even though this species is commercialized in the aquarium trade, it is not commonly traded and does not reach a very high value. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Palau and the Marshall Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Marshall Islands; Palau
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common on slopes of rubble and sand bottoms. Currently, population size or trends have not been assessed. This species is not present in FAO global production estimates.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits reef and rubble from 55 to 92 m, including mixed coral, rubble, and sand slopes along the bases of steep protected seaward reefs.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. It is exploited in the aquarium trade, although it is not commonly traded.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures for this species. However, this species may be protected in marine reserves in parts of its range.

Citation: Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus earlei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided