Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iniistius trivittatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Iniistius trivittatus
Species Authority: (Randall & Cornish, 2000)
Common Name(s):
English Three Banded Razorfish
Synonym(s):
Xyrichtys trivittatus Randall & Cornish, 2000
Taxonomic Notes: There is some taxonomic confusion between the species under Xyrichtys and Iniistius. The genus Iniistius has been considered a synonym of Xyrichtys by some authors but it is now recognized as a separate genus, distinct from Xyrichtys (Randall and Earle 2002, Randall et al. 2002). Seventeen species are included in Iniistius and they are: I. aneitensis, I. auropunctatus, I. baldwini, I. bimaculatus, I. cyanifrons, I. dea, I. evides, I. griffithsi, I. jacksoniensis, I. melanopus, I. pavo, I. pentadactylus, I. spilonotus, I. trivittatus, I. twistii, I. umbrilatus, and I. verrens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species was originally known from one specimen from Hong Kong. It is now also known from 76 additional specimens from Vietnam, from a fish importer in Sweden. There is little published information on its biology and ecology, population status or impact of potential threats. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Vietnam (Randall and Jonsson 2008), Hong Kong and Taiwan.
Countries:
Native:
China; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It was originally known from one specimen from Hong Kong. This species is now known from 76 additional specimens from Vietnam, from a fish importer in Sweden (Randall and Johnsson 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Species of Iniistius are called razorfish in allusion to their compressed bodies and the sharp leading edge of their forehead and snout, specialisations for quick entry into sand (Randall 2007).

Juveniles are found in coastal waters along reef edges on sand or rubble, or open patches on reef. Adults occur mainly in deep outer reef habitats in small loose group along sand ridges (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used for food and is probably targeted (Randall and Jonsson 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is probably targeted as a food fish (Randall and Jonsson 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range (Wood 2007).

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Iniistius trivittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided