Map_thumbnail_large_font

Wetmorella nigropinnata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Wetmorella nigropinnata (Seale, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Blackspot pigmy wrasse, Pygmy possum wrasse, Sharpnose wrasse, Yellow-banded possum wrasse
Synonym(s):
Cheilinus nigropinnatus Seale, 1901
Cheilinus nigropinnatus Seale, 1901
Wetmorella ocellata Schultz & Marshall, 1954
Wetmorella ocellata Schultz & Marshall, 1954
Wetmorella philippina bifasciata Schultz & Marshall, 1954
Wetmorella philippina bifasciata Schultz & Marshall, 1954
Wetmorella phillipina Fowler & Bean, 1928
Wetmorella phillipina Fowler & Bean, 1928
Wetmorella triocellata Schultz & Marshall, 1954
Wetmorella triocellata Schultz & Marshall, 1954

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-03
Assessor(s): Bertoncini, A. & Yeeting, B.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a cryptic and secretive species. It has a wide distribution and no known threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from the Red Sea to the islands of French Polynesia (except Rapa and the Austral Islands), the Pitcairn Islands, and the islands of Micronesia (type locality, Guam), Ryukyu Islands to the Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tonga; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. This is a difficult species to see as it is cryptic and secretive.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs, in caves and crevices (Lieske and Myers 1994). It is known from reefs at depths of 1-30 m, it is a very secretive species and is rarely seen. It feeds on benthic invertebrates.

Fresh specimens of adults are grayish brown to reddish brown, sometimes with dark narrow edges on scales on mid side of body. Dark edged light yellow bar on head behind and adjacent to eye, another at front of caudal peduncle, iris red and yellow. Juveniles (up to about 3.8 cm SL) have two broad pale bars on body. Spinous portions of dorsal and anal fins deeply incised. One predorsal bone.

It is distinguished from the two other species of Wetmorella, W. albofasciata and W. tanakai, by having two broad and slightly oblique white bars on the body only as juveniles and subadults. Wetmorella. Tanakai also has a longer head, longer snout, and narrower interorbital space. Wetmorella albofasciata has two narrow white bars on the body, but they converge as they pass ventrally (see Randall and Kuiter 2007).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species. It is probably not used in the aquarium trade as it is difficult to capture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. However, it is well-protected in marine reserves in parts of its range (Sulu-Sulawesi Marine Ecoregion (SSME), shelters Bunaken National Park, Gorontalo MPA, Berau MPA and Sangire Talaud).

Citation: Bertoncini, A. & Yeeting, B. 2010. Wetmorella nigropinnata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187407A8527317. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided