|Scientific Name:||Pteropus melanopogon|
|Species Authority:||Peters, 1867|
|Taxonomic Notes:||P. aruensis and P. keyensis are often listed as subspecies of melanopogon following Laurie and Hill (1954). Here they are recognized as distinct species, following Bergmans (2001), and pending additional review of this complex (Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A3cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Helgen, K. & Salas, L.|
|Reviewer/s:||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Endangered because of a predicted population decline of greater than 50% in the next 10 years, based on the very high level of threat to this species due to deforestation and hunting. This species has not been recorded in the Moluccan part of its range in over 20 years.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the central Moluccas (Ambon, Seram, Buru) and adjacent small islands in Indonesia. It is also present in the Kai, Aru, and Tanimbar (also called Timor Laut) island groups. Also thought to have been collected on Sumbawa, located in the middle of the Lesser Sunda Islands (Boadi pers. comm.).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species has an extremely small population. There have been only three records of this species from the 20th century in the central Moluccan population. A survey of the Tanimbars in the 1990s recorded this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in lowland tropical forest. It has been found roosting in mango trees in Sumbawa (Boadi pers. comm.) but this record needs to be confirmed.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by hunting and habitat loss due to logging and agriculture.|
This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. This species possibly occurs in protected areas. Further research is needed to resolve the taxonomy of this species, and to determine the current population status, habitats and the impact of present hunting levels.
|Citation:||Helgen, K. & Salas, L. 2008. Pteropus melanopogon. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|