Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus melanopogon 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Pteropus melanopogon
Species Authority: Peters, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Black-bearded Flying Fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De Barba Negra
Taxonomic Notes: Pteropus aruensis and P. keyensis are often listed as subspecies of melanopogon following Laurie and Hill (1954). Here they are recognized as distinct species, following Bergmans (2001), and pending additional review of this complex (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A3cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): Tsang, S.
Reviewer(s): Mildenstein, T.
Contributor(s): Helgen, K. & Salas, L.
Justification:
This species is endemic to the central Moluccas and adjacent small islands in Indonesia. It has likely an extremely small population; a small colony of ca. 200 individuals were found roosting in Seram in an unprotected mangrove forest (Tsang et al. 2015) and no other accounts of this species have been recorded in the Moluccan part of its range in over 20 years. Based on the very high level of threat to this species due to deforestation and hunting, a population decline of greater than 50% is suspected in the next three generations (33 years). Its range is fragmented, and there is evidence suggesting there has been some kind of historical decline with this species from anecdotal evidence from local hunters. The species is listed as Endangered under criterion A3c.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the central Moluccas (Seram, Buru) and adjacent small islands in Indonesia. It is also present in Tanimbar (also called Timor Laut) island groups. It is likely now absent from Ambon. Pending further review, Pteropus melanopogon do not occur on the Kai and Aru Islands, as those species are now recognition as separate species (Pteropus keyensis on the Kai Islands and Pteropus aruensis on the Aru Islands).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:244625
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There have been only three records of this species from the 20th century in the central Moluccan population. A survey of the Tanimbars in the 1990s recorded this species. It has likely an extremely small population. A small colony of ca 200 individuals were found roosting in Seram in an unprotected mangrove forest (Tsang et al. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in lowland tropical forest. A colony was found in a mangrove forest in Seram, though individuals were also found in patchy forests near villages (Tsang et al. 2015). In Seram, the species has been sighted feeding on flowers of durian trees (Durio sp.), but more research is needed to understand their feeding ecology (Tsang et al. 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):11

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is hunted locally.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by hunting and habitat loss due to logging and agriculture. Local villagers have noted that in recent years, they have seen fewer bats and hunting them has increased in difficulty due to the rarity of sightings.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. This species possibly occurs in protected areas. The only presently recorded colony from Seram does not have any level of protection (Tsang et al. 2015). Further research is needed to resolve the taxonomy of this species, and to determine the current population status, habitats, feeding ecology, and the impact of present hunting levels.

Citation: Tsang, S. 2016. Pteropus melanopogon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18739A22082983. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided