Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cheilio inermis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cheilio inermis
Species Authority: (Forsskål, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Cigar wrasse, Sharp-nosed rainbowfish
French Longue girelle, Pêche madame
Spanish Julia larguirucha
Synonym(s):
Cheilio auratus Lacepède, 1802
Cheilio auratus Lacepède, 1802
Cheilio innermis (Forsskål, 1775)
Cheilio innermis (Forsskål, 1775)
Cheilio ramosus Jenyns, 1842
Cheilio ramosus Jenyns, 1842
Cheilo inermis (Forsskål, 1775)
Cheilo inermis (Forsskål, 1775)
Labrus inermis Forsskål, 1775
Labrus inermis Forsskål, 1775

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-07-12
Assessor(s): Cheung, W.W.L., Sadovy, Y. & Liu, M.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from the Red Sea and East Africa to the Hawaiian and Easter Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe Island.

In Australia, it is known from the central Western Australian coast, around the tropical north of the country, and south to the central coast of New South Wales (Froese and Pauly 2008).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; Chile; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is common througout its range, especially in algal covered flats and seagrass beds.

In French Polynesia, a total of five individual were recorded in various UVC surveys, with a size of 32-35cm (M. Kulbicki pers. comm. 2008). In Fiji, a total of 148 individuals were recorded in various UVC surveys, with a size of 10-40cm (M. Kulbicki pers. comm. 2008). In New Caledonia, a total of 673 individuals were recorded in various UVC surveys, with a size of 3-40 cm (M. Kulbicki pers. comm. 2008). In Tonga, a total of 92 individuals were recorded in various UVC surveys, with a size of 5-50 cm (M. Kulbicki pers. comm. 2008). In New Caledonia, 13 individuals were caught in four stations with combined total weight of 255 g (M. Kulbicki pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits seagrass beds and algal-covered flats, occasionally in lagoon and seaward reefs to a depth of at least 30 m (Myers 1991, Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001, Gell and Whittington 2002), and is only occasionally found in reefs (Myers 1991). It is a benthopelagic species and usually solitary. Juveniles are secretive in seagrasses or attached Sargassum (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001), adults usually occurs in small loose aggregations, but occasionally form large schools to spawn. It feeds mainly on crustaceans, mollusks, sea urchins (Myers 1999) and other hard-shelled prey (Froese and Pauly 2008).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is fished for consumption and ornamental purposes (McClanahan 1994, Froese and Pauly 2008).

The average body size in Guam caught in fisheries over the past 15 years has been stable and averaged 30cm (R. Myers pers.comm. 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. It is caught in multi-species fisheries, and occasionally collected for the aquarium trade. Current evidence however suggests that the scale of its fisheries is generally small (e.g., Boer et al. 2001, Williams et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas within its range. More species-specific information on harvest and trade for is needed for this species.

Citation: Cheung, W.W.L., Sadovy, Y. & Liu, M. 2010. Cheilio inermis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided