Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thalassoma sanctaehelenae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Thalassoma sanctaehelenae (Valenciennes, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Greenfish, St. Helena wrasse
Synonym(s):
Julis sanctaehelenae Valenciennes, 1839
Taxonomic Notes: Thalassoma sanctahelenae and T. ascensionis have previously been regarded by some authors as being synonymous (Gomon and Forsyth 1990), but they are in fact good species, as confirmed by the genetic studies of Bernardi et al. (2004) and Castagliola et al. (2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-10
Assessor(s): Pollard, D. & Choat, H.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This endemic speices is only found around a single isolated tropical south-eastern Atlantic island, and little or nothing is known about its biology or the status of its population there. More research is needed to determine any major threats for this species, given its very restricted range. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the south-eastern tropical Atlantic only around Saint Helena Island. It was previously thought that it may also occur around Ascension Island, but these latter records are almost certainly a separate but closely related species, T. ascensionis (J.H. Choat pers. comm., Bernardi et al. 2004, Castagliola et al. 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Saint Helena (main island))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nothing appears to be known about the populations of this species (D. Pollard pers. comm. 2009). It has been reported that T. sanctaehelenae has very high abundances at their geographic locations (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is reef associated, and inhabits shallow coastal waters near rocks and rocky reefs (J.H. Choat pers comm. 2008).

Although nothing appears to be known about its biology, like its congeners, it probably feeds on small benthic invertebrates, it is probably a protogynous hermaphrodite, and its eggs and larvae are probably planktonic (D. Pollard pers comm. 2008).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may occasionally be utilized for food in local artisanal fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Pollard, D. & Choat, H. 2010. Thalassoma sanctaehelenae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187377A8518039. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided