Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemigymnus fasciatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Hemigymnus fasciatus
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1792)
Common Name(s):
English Banded thicklip, Barred thicklip, Barred thicklip wrasse, Barred wrasse, Five-banded wrasse
French Chien noir, Labre à bandes noires, Mamselle Adèle, Tamarin, Tamarin à bandes noires
Spanish Tamarín anillado
Synonym(s):
Halichoeres fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)
Halichoeres fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)
Hemigymuns fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)
Hemigymuns fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)
Labrus fasciatus Walbaum, 1792
Labrus fasciatus Walbaum, 1792
Taxonomic Notes: Hemigymnus sexfasciatus is almost certainly a valid Red Sea endemic and sister species of H. fasciatus (Kuiter 2002). Color differences are significant and consistent and Kuiter's color photos make a convincing argument. H. sexfaciatus is not recognized by Parenti and Randall (2000) (J.H. Choat pers. comm.. 2008). A detailed comparison of specimens and genetic material is needed (R. Myers pers. comm.. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-12
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H., Pollard, D. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is a small abundant wrasse with wide Indo-Pacific distribution. There are no major threats, although it is captured in subsistence fisheries in a few locations. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Indo-Pacific from Oman and East Africa to South Africa, eastward to the Pitcairn group, northward to southern Japan and southward to southern western Australia in the west and southern Queensland including Lord Howe Island and Middleton Reef in the Tasman Sea. Records from Socotra Island and Yemen need to be checked to see if they are H. sexfasciatus or fasciatus.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a small wrasse (up to 30 cm) characteristic of shallow sandy and rubble bottoms around coral reef areas with a depth range from 1-35 m. It feeds mainly on small crustaceans, molluscs and echinoderms (Westneat 2001). Juveniles are secretive on inshore reefs. Large adults swim openly on reefs, singly or in small loose aggregations (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). There are no demographic data available. Spawning occurs in small groups in reef passes (Colin and Bell 1991).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is a minor element in the aquarium fishery (Whittingham et al. 2000, Ryan and Clarke 2005). It is also taken in some artisanal fisheries. It is a minor element in Hong Kong wet fish markets (Situ and Sadovy 2004). It is also recorded as a minor component in the Guam subsistence and recreational fisheries records (R. Myers pers. comm. 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is collected for the aquarium trade and in artisanal fisheries. It is one of a large number of small widely distributed wrasses taken occasionally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Choat, J.H., Pollard, D. & Myers, R. 2010. Hemigymnus fasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided