Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus lombocensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Pteropus lombocensis
Species Authority: Dobson, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Lombok Flying Fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De Lombok

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-18
Assessor(s): Tsang, S.M.
Reviewer(s): Mildenstein, T.
Contributor(s): Helgen, K. & Salas, L.
Justification:

Listed as Data Deficient as there is insufficient information about the species' population, habitat and ecology, threats and the impact of hunting to make an assessment.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species occurs on Lombok, Sumbawa, Komodo, Flores, Lomblen, Pantar, Alor and Timor Islands in Indonesia, and Timor-Leste.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Timor-Leste
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population size but it is thought to be not very common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. It has been collected from a mango plantation (D. Maharadatunkamsi pers. comm.). Its preferred habitat is most likely lowland tropical forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be threatened by hunting, but more information is needed. This species is hunted as a snack for drinking parties on Lombok (Tsang pers. obs.), though the extent this affects the population on Lombok is unknown. Deforestation is occurring within the species' range but it is unknown if it is able to adapt to any habitat modification.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It occurs in a few protected areas.

 

 

Research needs

Studies are needed on the species’ population sizes, distribution, and extent of occurrence throughout its range.  Monitoring of population sizes and locations over time are also important to establish whether these are stable or experiencing trends of decline.

 

The threats to these bats are poorly understood. Studies are needed on the species’ habitat requirements and on the effects of forest loss and degradation on the species’ population sizes/distribution. Research is also needed on the amount of hunting and the level of bushmeat trade, and the effects of that hunting on population sizes and persistence.

 

Effective roost site protection efforts are needed to minimize disturbance and protect colonies. Similar to most threatened fruit bats, local capacity building for conservation managers  and education and awareness within local communities are greatly needed to support conservation efforts.


Citation: Tsang, S.M. 2016. Pteropus lombocensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18733A22082270. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided