Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus leucopterus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteropus leucopterus
Species Authority: Temminck, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Mottle-winged Flying Fox, White-winged Flying Fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De Luzón
Taxonomic Notes: There is a need for more taxonomic studies on this species (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B., Balete, D., Heaney, L., Alcala, E. & Cariño, A.B.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Endangered
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The white-winged flying fox is endemic to the Philippines, where it is found in the Luzon faunal region and Dinagat. It has been recorded on Luzon (Abra, Benguet (D. Balete pers. comm. 2006), Cagayan, Isabela, Laguna, Nueva Viscaya, Quezon and Tarlac (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006) provinces), Catanduanes and Dinagat Islands (Heaney et al. 1998), occurring at an elevation range from 0-1,100 m asl (Heaney et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: P. leucopterus is a high flying species which is difficult to capture in surveys (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2007). It is thought to be moderately common, although there are seasonal fluctuations in abundance which might indicate that it is migratory (Heaney and Utzurrum 1991). It has recently been captured in areas of Luzon from which it was not previously known (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2007). The population trends of this species are poorly known, but the population is likely to have undergone a significant general decline due to habitat destruction (Utzurrum 1992; Heaney et al. 1998).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been reported from primary montane forest on Catanduanes, lowland forest (Heaney et al. 1991; Mickleburgh et al. 1992; Utzurrum 1992; Heideman et al. unpubl. data), and grassland in Benguet and San Mariano (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). P. leucopterus has recently been found in degraded areas, but it is not known to what extent it is able to persist in such habitats (L.Heaney pers. comm. 2007). This species does not form large conspicuous roosts in trees, but probably lives in small groups in shaded areas; it has a seasonal presence in some areas (Balbalasan) and might be migratory (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). In captivity the species breeds once per year (A. Cariño pers. comm. 2006) and sometimes produces two pups (E. Alcala pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The population status of P. leucopterus is poorly known but it has probably undergone a significant decline due to habitat destruction (Utzurrum 1992, Heaney et al. 1998) due to agriculture, timber production and expanding human settlements. It is hunted in Benguet province, but the effects of this on the population status of the species there are not known (D. Balete pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: P. leucopterus has been included in CITES Appendix II since 1990. It occurs in some protected areas. Research on its distribution, habitat preferences and threats is greatly needed. There is a captive breeding programme for the species at Silliman University, Philippines.

Citation: Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B., Balete, D., Heaney, L., Alcala, E. & Cariño, A.B. 2008. Pteropus leucopterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided