Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Pteropus fundatus
Species Authority: Felten & Kock, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Banks Flying Fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De Las Islas Banks

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K. & Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered because it has an extent of occurrence of less than 350 km2, with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and there is a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals through hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly-known species is restricted to the islands of Mota and Vanua Lava, in the Banks Group of Vanuatu. It is a lowland species.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is probably not an uncommon species (based on available specimens) (K. Helgen pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available on the natural history of this species. It is present in lowlands, often secondary/disturbed tropical forest. This species has been collected in village plantations and gardens. It is a small species of fruit bat. It is likely to roost in small groups or individually, possibly in trees or foliage (K. Helgen and S. Hamilton pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a restricted range. It is threatened by hunting for food (K. Helgen and S. Hamilton pers. comm.). The species could additionally be threatened in the future by severe habitat loss (i.e., complete loss of trees). Stochastic events could threaten this restricted range species (K. Helgen pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It is not believed to be present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, ecology, and threats to this species.

Citation: Helgen, K. & Hamilton, S. 2008. Pteropus fundatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18724A8510939. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided