Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus brunneus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteropus brunneus
Species Authority: Dobson, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Percy Island Flying Fox, Dusky Flying Fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De Las Islas Percy
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear (Mickleburgh et al. 1992). Conder (2008) states that the species is distinct from all other Australian Pteropus species, but there has been speculation that the single specimen might in fact be a vagrant of another species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Richards, G. & Hall, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Extinct because it has not been found in its only known range, or nearby, much after the original collection date despite extensive surveys.
History:
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct? (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from a single specimen (collected in 1874) from the Percy Islands, Queensland, Australia, and subsequent non-specimen records of a colony (L. Hall pers. comm.). It is not known from which island the specimen originally came.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from the holotype. It was reported as being plentiful at the close of the 19th century (Conder 2008).

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little known about the habitat requirements of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is possible that the species declined because of its vulnerability to habitat loss (Conder 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. Despite extensive surveys so far, further field studies on the Percy Islands and other islands in the region are needed to determine if any remnant populations of this species persist (L. Hall pers. comm.). There is also a need to try to find skeletal remains near old camps, in order to confirm the locality of this specimen (L. Hall pers. comm.). Additional taxonomic work is needed to resolve the status of this species.

Citation: Richards, G. & Hall, L. 2008. Pteropus brunneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided