Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus admiralitatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteropus admiralitatum
Species Authority: Thomas, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Admiralty Flying Fox, Admiralty Flying-fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De Las Islas De Almirantazgo
Taxonomic Notes: Pteropus admiralitatum incorporates what are probably three distinct species; they are treated here as one until the taxonomy is definitively resolved. P. howensis, found on a single atoll, is treated provisionally as a separate species following Simmons (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K. & Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. The second taxon discussed in this account, however, is probably very susceptible to logging, because it roosts in large trees; consequently this species might qualify for listing in a threatened category if and when it is formally described as a separate species. More research needed on threats to the third taxon.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: P. admiralitatum incorporates what are probably three distinct species. One of the presumed species is found in the Admiralty Islands, Bismarck Archipelago (excluding the St. Matthias Group), and the Eastern Solomon Islands from Buka to Malaita). A record of it from Bougainville Island may not be valid; it likely does occur on the island, but its presence has not been confirmed (there are five specimens from the nearby Carteret group, 90 km northeast of Buka) (S. Hamilton pers. comm.). Another presumed species occurs on the islands of Western Province, Guadalcanal, and Malaita. The third taxon occurs in the Matthias group, on Mussau and Emirau.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The first taxon discussed in the distribution section is common, and likely found in large colonies. One colony in East New Britain, however, is known to have completely disappeared between 1996-2002 (S. Hamilton pers. comm.). The second taxon is found in smaller colonies. The density and population size of the last species are unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The three taxa have different ecology. The first is a small island specialist, known mainly from below 200 m (a "tramp" species). This is a larger bat, and roosts on branches of trees. The second is found mainly on moderate to larger islands, and ranges from lowland to montane forests. It is found from 400 to 900 m on Malaita (this fist taxon is found also on the same island, but at a lower elevation). This is a smaller bat, and roosts in tree cavities. The third taxon is only known from two islands, and its ecology is unknown. It is the largest of the three species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. Presumably it is threatened to some degree in parts of its range by deforestation. This is particularly the case with the second taxon because it is likely to be very susceptible to logging, as it roosts in large trees. Hunting may be a threat to the first, but it is not a major problem. Threats unknown regarding the third taxon.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species, P. admiralitatum, is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It is not known if it is present in any protected areas. There is an urgent need for research on the taxonomy of this species, as well as on its distribution, ecology, and threats.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K. & Hamilton, S. 2008. Pteropus admiralitatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided