Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteronotus quadridens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Mormoopidae

Scientific Name: Pteronotus quadridens
Species Authority: (Gundlach, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Sooty Mustached Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Chilonycteris. Includes torrei. See Rodríguez-Durán and Kunz (1992) and Timm and Genoways (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-01
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, and Puerto Rico (Simmons 2005). Extinct from the Bahamas (Morgan 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Jamaica; Puerto Rico
Regionally extinct:
Bahamas
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is abundant in Puerto Rico (Gannon et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species roosts during the day in deep recesses of hot caves, where it form roosting aggregations containing thousands of individuals (Gannon et al. 2005, Genoways et al. 2005). An estimate of 140,000 bats of this species roosts in Cucaracha Cave, Puerto Rico (Gannon et al. 2005). A cave occupied by this bat usually shelters two to five other species. It is insectivorous, and apparently is an opportunistic forager to some degree, like many insectivorous bats. Insects from one to seven different orders have been found in stomach or faecal samples of a single bat; moths, flies, and true bugs are taken consistently as well, and wasps and flying ants, which occur in large but unpredictable swarms, are eaten when available. Females generally give birth to a single young; twinning is extremely rare. Pregnant females are found from February through June, with the largest percentage occurring in May, when births begin (Silva-Taboada 1979, Gannon et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats are on hot caves. Caves are not protected in Jamaica (Davalos pers. comm.). It is extinct from Abaco, Andros and New Providence (Bahamas) (Turvey pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in protected areas.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Pteronotus quadridens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18710A22076753. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided