Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteronotus parnellii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MORMOOPIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteronotus parnellii
Species Authority: Gray, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Common Mustached Bat, Parnell's Mustached Bat
Synonym(s):
Pteronotus parnellii J.A. Allen, 1911 subspecies fuscus
Pteronotus parnellii Koopman, 1955 subspecies gonavensis
Pteronotus parnellii Smith, 1972 subspecies mesoamericanus
Pteronotus parnellii Miller, 1902 subspecies mexicanus
Pteronotus parnellii Miller, 1902 subspecies portoricensis
Pteronotus parnellii G.M. Allen, 1917 subspecies pusillus
Pteronotus parnellii Wagner, 1843 subspecies rubiginosus
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Phyllodia. Hall (1981) reviewed the numerous Central American and Caribbean subspecies; also see Herd (1983), Timm and Genoways (2003). This taxon is a species complex; P. paraguanensis has been split off and some of the other subspecies like rubiginosus may also warrant recognition as distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Central, and South America, and the Caribbean. This bat ranges from Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, Brazil, Guianas, Suriname, and Venezuela to S Sonora and S Tamaulipas (Mexico); Cuba; Jamaica; Puerto Rico; Hispaniola; St. Vincent; Trinidad and Tobago; Margarita Isl (Venezuela); La Gonave Isl (Haiti) (Simmons 2005). It inhabits at lowlands elevation, below 2,200 m (Reid, 1997), but in Venezuela it occur below 500 m (Handley, 1976).

.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico (Sonora, Tamaulipas); Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common to abundant in all types of lowland forest (Reid, 1997); rare in Ecuador.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It Venezuela the species generally lives in moist areas but tolerates both multistratal evergreen forest and dry deciduous forest (Handley, 1976), in middle elevations and in disturbed areas (Reid, 1997). Roost in caves and mines; it favors large caverns, but smaller roosts, possibly including hollow trees, are also used (Reid, 1997), and may co-occur with other species of mormoopids and phyllostomids (Herd, 1983). Activity begins at sunset (Baterman and Vaughan, 1974), although maximum movement can occur two hours later (Bonaccorso, 1979). Individuals remain active for 5 to 7 hours, then return to the day roost. Some may be active again shortly before dawn. Forest trails are often used as flyways or foraging areas; streams and creeks are seldom used. A medium-sized bat flying fast and straight along a forest trail is most likely to be of this common and widespread species (Whitaker and Findley, 1980). It feeds primarily on moths and beetles; other types of insects and some seeds have also been found in fecal material; insects are found by echolocation, but the echolocation pulse is unique in that the major portion of the call in not frequency modulated (Eisenberg, 1989).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Pteronotus parnellii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided