Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteronotus macleayii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MORMOOPIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteronotus macleayii
Species Authority: (Gray, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Macleay's Mustached Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Chilonycteris. Reviewed in part by Timm and Genoways (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L. & Mancina, C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Cuba, and Jamaica (Simmons, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Cuba; Jamaica
Regionally extinct:
Bahamas
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant in Cuba. Not so common in Jamaica (Mancina, 2005). Extinct in New Providence (Bahamas) (Turvey pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat is present at low to moderate elevations wherever appropriate roost caves are found. It is considered an obligate cavedwelling species. Like other Mormoopids, it is insectivorous. The species has been taken in association with nine caves on the island (Fincham 1997). Nets were placed covering one of the entrances, capturing bats as they entered and exited the cave. The flight of bats began about 7:30 PM. There is not information about its reproduction; however, apparently it breeds annulment, probably in late winter (Genoways et al., 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss, guano extraction, tourism.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protect the caves.

Citation: Dávalos, L. & Mancina, C. 2008. Pteronotus macleayii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided