Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteromyscus pulverulentus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Pteromyscus pulverulentus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Smoky Flying Squirrel
Synonym(s):
Sciuropterus pulverulentus Günther, 1873

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c+3c+4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-04
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aplin, K. & Duckworth, J.W.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Endangered due to an expected population decline over more than 50% in the past and the future inferred from the extensive and rapid habitat loss.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia (from Selangor and Pahang, to Johore) including the island of Penang (Medway 1983). It also occurs in Sumatra and Borneo (including Kalimantan, Sabah, Sarawak and Brunei Darussalam) (Thorington et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:According to Bornean and Malay records it is probably a rare species as it is rarely seen even in primary forest. Even in optimum habitat it is not abundant. There are probably two relatively secure populations (with not large numbers) in Mt. Kinabalu National Park (Sabah) and in a nearby protected area.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This nocturnal species lives in tree hollows in tall, undisturbed lowland primary forest (below 3,000 m asl), but it also relies on exposed nests. It is less common at higher elevations but a few populations have been found on the island of Borneo. Peak breeding occurs between April to June but this species does breed throughout the year, producing one or two young. Nest holes were recorded at Poring which were three to four metres above the ground in trees (Jackson 2012). Females have an average pregnancy rate of 9 percent over a three-year period (Thorington et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3.7

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use and trade available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is likely to be affected by habitat degradation because of its low elevational range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Parts of its range are contained within well-managed, good condition National Parks.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Pteromyscus pulverulentus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18703A22245307. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided