Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteralopex pulchra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteralopex pulchra
Species Authority: Flannery, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Montane Monkey-faced Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Helgen, K. & Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because its population size is estimated to number fewer than 250 mature individuals, with all individuals in a single subpopulation, and it is likely experiencing a continuing decline. This species has not been recorded since it was first discovered and surveys are needed to confirm its continued existence. Other members of the genus are highly susceptible to deforestation and hunting, and either of these threats could also be operating on this species.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a single specimen collected on the southern slopes of Mount Makarakomburu, Guadacanal in the Solomon Islands. It was recorded at 1,230 m asl (elevational range of 1,200-2,448 comes from Helgen 2005).
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Solomon Islands
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the holotype.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Flannery (1995) recorded the habitat at the collection site as being "primary mossy montane forest with emergent Metrosideros and palms, and an abundant understorey of ferns and climbing bamboo" (p. 242). The species is likely restricted to upland areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. It has a restricted range that could be susceptible to a single threat event. The species likely has specific habitat requirements given the dependence of its congeners on large hollow trees as roosts, and it might also share traits that make these species easily hunted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not found in any protected areas. Survey work on the species is urgently needed to confirm its presence. Studies of the natural history of the species and threats faced by it are also needed.

Citation: Leary, T., Helgen, K. & Hamilton, S. 2008. Pteralopex pulchra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided