Pseudoscaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae

Scientific Name: Pseudoscaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi
Species Authority: (Kessler, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Syr-darya Shovelnose Sturgeon, Syr Darya Sturgeon
French Nez-pelle du Syr Daria
Scaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi Kessler, 1872

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () C2a(i,ii); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-24
Assessor(s): Mugue, N.
Reviewer(s): Pourkazemi, M. & Smith, K.
The species has not been recorded since 1960s. It is suspected that the species is extinct but more survey work is needed to confirm this.
Date last seen: 1960s
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Syr-darya Shovelnose Sturgeon is an endemic of the Syr Darya River, and is found in the middle and lower reaches from the Kara Darya River downstream (Birstein 1997, Red List of Khazakstan 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Kazakhstan; Tajikistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There have been no reports of the species since the 1960s, and it is believed to be probably extinct. Surveys have been undertaken (Kazakhstan fisheries surveys), and though the data is not accessible, it is believed that it has not been recorded since the 1960s.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little information is available. Adults were benthophagous feeding mostly on midge larvae and spawning took place during late April (Birstein 1997). The generation length for this species is unknown, but it is estimated to be between 8 to 10 years (Chebanov pers. comm.). The species is thought to be able to feed in the Aral sea (historically) but is adapted to live in freshwater (Bemis and Kynard 1997).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was fished for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Aral Sea has shrunk by more than 60% from 1973 to 2000 (NASA 2008) and is now hypersaline, and contains no fishes apart from in a small reservoir in the northeast of the Sea. The Syr Darya River has not reached the sea since 1975 due to large levels of water extraction and damming (Zholdasova 1997). Agricultural pollution has also impacted the quality of the water.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Full survey work is needed to confirm the species is actually extinct.

This fish has been listed in The Red Data Book of Kazakhstan since 1978. Protected areas need to be established in those sites where remnant populations might still exist. Some genomic material has been cryopreserved: live specimens should be collected and propagated in order to preserve more of its genome (Red List of Kazakhstan). This species was listed on CITES Appendix II in 1998.

Citation: Mugue, N. 2010. Pseudoscaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T18599A8496937. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided