Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudomys patrius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudomys patrius
Species Authority: (Thomas & Dollman, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Pebble Mouse, Country Mouse, Queensland Pebble-mound Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been treated previously as a synonym of Pseudomys delicatulus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burnett, S. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is found in a broad semi-circle in eastern Queensland from Paluma and Charters Towers west to Burra Range and Clermont, and south-east to Springsure and Gympie (Menkhorst 2001; Ford and Johnson 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its distribution is patchy, scattered in small populations, and poorly known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is present in rocky and scrubby areas, preferring hills or ridges with dry open woodlands and a grass-dominated understorey. The species builds mounds of pebbles under which the animals construct burrows to live in, and it is therefore confined to areas with small pebbles (Ford and Johnson 2007; Ford 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are poorly understood. This species is likely susceptible to predation by introduced foxes, cats, and dogs. It was previously thought that intense fire may be a threat to this species because it destroys available food resources and would result in population declines. However, it was recently found that fire has no effect on this species (F. Ford, manuscript in review).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a large number of conservation areas, including the follow national parks: White Mountains, Peak Range, Carnarvon, Expedition, Minnerva Hills, Blackdown Tableland, Moorrinya, Homevale, and Blackbraes. Further studies are needed into possible threats to this species.

Citation: Burnett, S. & Aplin, K. 2008. Pseudomys patrius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided