Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudomys nanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Pseudomys nanus (Gould, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Western Chestnut Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-04
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Woinarski, J. & Morris, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However, changes to the fire regime are a potential threat, as is grazing, and the population seems to be declining slowly.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted mainly to northern Australia ranging from Barrow Island (Western Australia) eastwards to the islands of the Sir Edward Pellew Group in the Gulf of Carpentaria, Northern Territory (Robinson and Cooper 2008). Native populations were recently discovered on Potter Island and Sholl Island, both of which are nature reserves. It was formerly far more widely distributed in eastern Western Australia, but has now been extirpated from central and southern Western Australia. However, the species is still relatively common in parts of the Kimberley mainland, it has not been extirpated from this area.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It seems to be a widespread, but generally sparse species. Fewer individuals were found during recent surveys in the Kimberley (K. Morris and A. Burbidge pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in grasslands, and eucalypt on sandy volcanic and lateritic soils (Robinson and Cooper 2008). Females give birth to between three and five young (usually three), after a gestation period of around 22 to 24 days (Robinson and Cooper 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. Changes in fire regime are a potential threat as are changes from perennial to annual grasses, and grazing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in some protected areas (including Barrow, Potter Island and Sholl Island). More research needed on threats to this species on the mainland, fire ecology, and population dynamics.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Burbidge, A.A. 2016. Pseudomys nanus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18570A115144622. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided