Pseudomys glaucus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Pseudomys glaucus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Blue-grey Mouse, Blue-gray Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: No subspecies are recognised.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-12-31
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dickman, C. & Fisher, D.

The Blue-grey Mouse is listed as Extinct because it is known only from three specimens: two collected before 1892, when they were presented to the Natural History Museum, London, and one accessed by the Australian Museum, Sydney, in 1956; surveys have failed to locate it.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The Blue-grey Mouse occurred in south-eastern Queensland and north-eastern New South Wales.

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Pseudomys glaucus is extinct. The species is known only from three specimens, two from Queensland, one from Cryon in northern New South Wales (Dickman 2008). The last specimen was presented to Australian Museum, Sydney, in 1956, but was probably collected well before that. Surveys at Cryon in the early 1990s did not find this species (Dickman 2008).
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Almost nothing is known of this species. The Blue-grey Mouse probably occurred in open forest and woodland habitats with a shrubby understorey that provided a year-round supply of seeds (Dickman 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extinction is considered to have been due to habitat clearance and predation by feral cats. Predation by red foxes may have contributed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is extinct.

Citation: Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Pseudomys glaucus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18564A22399634. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided