|Scientific Name:||Pseudomys delicatulus (Gould, 1842)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Recent taxonomic work indicates that Pseudomys delicatulus includes at least three closely related taxa (F. Ford and K. Aplin pers. comm.). The Queensland and Northern Territory forms are probably not full species, but they are at least allopatric subspecies, however the western populations are very likely to represent a separate species (Ford 2008, F. Ford pers. comm.).
P. pilligaensis is treated as a separate species following Musser and Carleton (2005), but it might be best considered a population of P. delicatulus that shows evidence of past hybridization with P. novaehollandiae (F. Ford pers. comm.). The taxonomic status of P. pilligaensis is disputed.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Dickman, C., Aplin, K. & Pennay, M.|
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. The Western Australia populations are likely to represent a separate species, but this too will probably be listed as Least Concern (if and when it is formally described and assessed) based on its widespread distribution and common local abundance.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is present in the area of Morehead Station and Mibini Village in the Trans-Fly region of New Guinea (present in Papua New Guinea only), and it is widespread, but patchily distributed, in northern Australia where it ranges from northern Western Australia to southern Queensland and New South Wales in the east. It is also found on a number of offshore islands including Melville Island, Groote Eylandt, and Fraser Island (all Australia) (Flannery 1995, Ford 2008), as well as Bigge, Augustus and Sir Graham Moore Islands, Kimberley, Western Australia.|
Native:Australia; Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Australia, it is common but fluctuates (Ford 2008). Populations may increase significantly following grass fires (Ford 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is generally found in sandy, well drained, sparsely grassed open areas (Flannery 1995). The species can survive in degraded, and heavily grazed, savanna woodland (Ford 2008). Reproduction is often resource dependent; females can give birth to several litters of three or four young annually (Ford 2008).|
|Generation Length (years):||2-3|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in a number of protected areas (e.g., Kakadu National Park). Further taxonomic work is needed to determine whether or not P. delicatulus is a species complex.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Burbidge, A.A. 2016. Pseudomys delicatulus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18561A115144175.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|