Pseudomys apodemoides 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Pseudomys apodemoides
Species Authority: Finlayson, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Silky Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = P. albocinereus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-27
Assessor(s): Cassola, F. & Menkhorst, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Van Weenen, J.
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread, common (although fluctuating), lacks major threats, and it is not declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Nevertheless further research is required since it is listed as Endangered following the last update (2015) of the Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995, and in Victoria it is considered Near Threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Australia, where it is distributed in western Victoria and south-eastern South Australia. It is known from very low elevations.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species within its limited habitat (Cockburn and Menkhorst 2008). Its range in South Australia is highly fragmented. Populations of this species fluctuate.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in dry semi-arid heathland with a high diversity of plant species. Animals live in burrows at the base of shrubs (Cockburn and Menkhorst 2008). In favourable conditions, the females may give birth to successive litters of two to five young (Cockburn and Menkhorst 2008). It does not live in agricultural areas.
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Inappropriate fire management adversely affects the species. Populations of this species fluctuate, but this is not seen as a major threat.
According to Cockburn (1981b) Silky Mouse's distribution and home range is extremely fragmented in Victoria because vegetation has been cleared. Control of rabbits using 1080 impacted this species (NSW Silky Mouse Recovery Plan 2002). Introduced Vulpes vulpes and Felis catus are considered predators of this mouse (NSW Silky Mouse Recovery Plan 2004)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in numerous protected areas in both Victoria and South Australia. The species is listed as Endangered following the last update (2015) of the Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995. In Victoria it is considered Near Threatened.

Citation: Cassola, F. & Menkhorst, P. 2016. Pseudomys apodemoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18559A22397943. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided