Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudomys albocinereus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudomys albocinereus
Species Authority: (Gould, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Ash-grey Mouse, Ash-gray Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Morris, K., Friend, T. & Burbidge, A.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. There has been habitat loss in the past, but the species appears to be stable at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is present in south-western Western Australia, including Bernier Island, Dorre Island, and Dirk Hartog Island (Morris 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a reasonably widespread and common species. Although there have been declines in the past, it is now considered to be stable. Two subspecies are recognized (one on the mainland and another on the islands).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal species found in areas of low heathland and shrubland on sandy soils (Morris 2008). Females give birth to two to six young after a gestation period of 37 to 38 days (Morris 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species at present. It has declined in parts of its range through residential development of coastal areas and conversion of land to agricultural use (Morris 2008). It may be threatened by predation from cats and foxes. Frequent or extensive fires within fragments could be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of this species.

Citation: Morris, K., Friend, T. & Burbidge, A. 2008. Pseudomys albocinereus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided