Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phaulopsis imbricata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SCROPHULARIALES ACANTHACEAE

Scientific Name: Phaulopsis imbricata
Species Authority: (Forssk.) Sweet
Synonym(s):
Micranthus poggei Lindau
Phaulopsis poggei Lindau
Phaylopsis poggei (Lindau) C.B.Clarke

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-05
Assessor(s): Ghogue, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): Diop, F.N., Ali, M.M. & Smith, K.G.
Justification:
Widespread species with no known major widespread threats. More information is needed on the species distribution, particularly for Ethiopia and Malawi. However, the species is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: From Senegal in West Africa to Ethiopia in the East, then southwards to Malawi.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Gambia; Kenya; Liberia; Mali; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Widespread species, large size population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Perennial herb of shady places and river borders.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The plant is grazed by all stock in the Narok area of Kenya, and the young leaves are eaten as a vegetable in Tanganyika. In view of the Diola name meaning `the salt of the cow', it seems probable that cattle in Casamance graze it and benefit from some alleged mineral intake.
The leaves are used in The Gambia in hot fermentations called `ague cake' over the spleen. In Ivory Coast it has the same usages as has P. falcisepala for sores, nausea, stomachache, aphrodisia and pains. In Nigeria there is probably a similar identity of uses. The Sukuma of Tanganyika apply the powdered root to sores on the legs after washing in warm water. Also in Tanganyika, plant-ash in oil is rubbed into scarifications on the back for rheumatism, and on the temples for headache as an analgesic, and the leaf sap is taken for diarrhoea.
The flowers are frequented by bees in Kenya.
Like the fruit-capsules of P. falcisepala, those of this species burst when placed in water, an early rains dispersal mechanism. This makes a plaything for small boys in The Gambia.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Land pollution may threaten the species locally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation measures are in place. Site management plans, formal educational activities and improved communication to raise awareness are needed.


Citation: Ghogue, J.-P. 2010. Phaulopsis imbricata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided