Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypleurochilus langi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Hypleurochilus langi (Fowler, 1923)
Synonym(s):
Blennius langi Fowler, 1923
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2011-03-22
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Carpenter, K.E. & Knapp, L.
Justification:
This is a widespread species that is locally abundant with no well-documented major threats and is therefore considered Least Concern.  However, because of its shallow depth distribution and potential for impacts from coastal development and pollution, further research is needed to monitor this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the eastern Atlantic from northern Senegal to the mouth of the Congo and also from Annobon Island, Equatorial Guinea (Bath 1990).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Annobón); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population data available for this species.  However, records of this species are fairly common in collections with typically fewer than five specimens per lot.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a euryhaline species known from marine and brackish water. Its actual occurrence in freshwater is uncertain (Bath 1986).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is a shallow water species and therefore could be impacted by coastal development and pollution, particularly since it also occurs in brackish water.  However, there is no current evidence that this constitutes a major threat for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, but it likely occurs in protected areas.


Citation: Williams, J.T. & Craig, M.T. 2014. Hypleurochilus langi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T185170A1775933. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided