Pseudochromis pesi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pseudochromidae

Scientific Name: Pseudochromis pesi
Species Authority: Lubbock, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Pale Dottyback

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Roberts, C.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Gulf of Aqabar, Red Dea
Countries occurrence:
Egypt; Jordan; Saudi Arabia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Roberts, C. 1996. Pseudochromis pesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T18510A8355185. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided