Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crenarctus bicuspidatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA SCYLLARIDAE

Scientific Name: Crenarctus bicuspidatus
Species Authority: (de Man, 1905)
Synonym(s):
Arctus bicuspidatus de Man, 1905
Scyllarus bicuspidatus (de Man, 1905)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Crenarctus bicuspidatus has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a broad distribution and does not appear to be affected by any major threats (including commercial fisheries).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from South Africa and Madagascar, through the Gulf of Thailand, South China Sea to Japan, Indonesia, and New Caledonia (Holthuis 2002). It may be distributed as far east as the Mariana Islands (Sekiguchi 1990). Larvae have also been recorded from the Houtman Abrolhos Islands off the coast of Western Australia (Pearce et al. 1992).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia); Cambodia; China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan); Indonesia; Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku); Madagascar; Malaysia; New Caledonia; Philippines; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal); Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Larvae of this species were predominant in lobster catches off the Pacific coast of central Japan, making up more than 90% of the catch (Sekiguchi 1986).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found between 2-108 m, most commonly from 26 to 65 m (Holthuis 2002). Habitats include sandy bottoms with broken shells or dead coral, and less commonly coral reefs (Holthuis 2002). Larvae of this species show vertical diel migrations, occurring near the surface at night and between 40-100 m during the day (Booth et al. 2005). Spawning occurs between May and August in Japanese waters (Sekiguchi 1986).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species does not appear to be fished commercially in any part of its range, and levels of subsistence fishing are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. 2013. Crenarctus bicuspidatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided