Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudochirulus herbertensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Pseudocheiridae

Scientific Name: Pseudochirulus herbertensis (Collett, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Herbert River Ringtail Possum, Herbert River Ringtail
Taxonomic Notes: Groves in Wilson and Reeder (1993) lists this species as Pseudocheirus herbertensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Burnett, S. & Winter, J.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is common, lacks major threats, has a range that is mostly within the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area, and its population does not appear to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Atherton Tableland, Queensland, Australia. A smaller population occurs in the Mt. Lee block of rainforest, isolated from the main population by the Herbert River gorge. About 23% of rainforest has been cleared from the Atherton Tableland, isolating the Herberton Range/Hugh Nelson Range population. In a fragmented rainforest, the ringtail disappears from patches of habitat less than 20-30 ha in area (Maxwell et al. 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species (Winter and Moore 2008).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in rainforest above 350 m in elevation (Winter and Moore 2008). There have been records of the species in wet sclerophyll forest adjacent to rainforest, however, it is unlikely that self-sustaining populations exist in eucalypt forest (Maxwell et al. 1996).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Now that most of the ringtail's habitat is within the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area, threats from large-scale clearing or selective logging no longer apply. Short-term local extinctions in the fragmented rural landscape of the Atherton and Evelyn Tablelands is a threat. Longer-term genetic changes may take place in larger populations now isolated by clearing. Climate change is a potential threat that is likely to diminish its habitat in the future (Winter and Moore 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Most of its range is within protected areas. Recommended actions (Maxwell et al. 1996) for this species include: establish connectivity of the now isolated Herberton Range/Hugh Nelson Range population with the main population by reforestation; ensure continuity of habitat in the Mulgrave and North Johnstone catchments is maintained and even enhanced; reclaim the rural landscape of the Atherton and Evelyn Tablelands as suitable habitat through reforestation on private land to establish a connectivity network of rainforest corridors and patches; determine possible genetic demes within the presently continuous population of the main Atherton Unit population which may have resulted from population fragmentation as a result of climatic changes since the height of the last glacial period c. 18,000 years before the present; continue studies on socio-ecology, habitat requirements and effects of disturbance on the species.

Citation: Burnett, S. & Winter, J. 2016. Pseudochirulus herbertensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18509A21962231. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided