Map_thumbnail_large_font

Willemoesia leptodactyla 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Polychelidae

Scientific Name: Willemoesia leptodactyla
Species Authority: (Thomson, 1873)
Synonym(s):
Deidamia leptodactyla Thomson, 1873
Polycheles leptodactyla Wood-Mason, 1875
Willemoesia forceps Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891
Willemoesia indica Alcock, 1901
Willemoesia secunda Sund, 1920

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Willemoesia leptodactyla is assessed as Least Concern because it has a large distribution, lives at great depths and is not being impacted by any major threat processes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Atlantic, from Jamaica to Venezuela, the Tasman Sea, Philippines, Bay of Bengal, South Africa and Madagascar (Galil 2000). It is also recorded as present off the Azores and the Cape Verde Islands (Bouvier 1917 in Tiefenbacher 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Australia (New South Wales); Bangladesh; Barbados; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Haiti; India (Andhra Pradesh, Orissa, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Jamaica; Madagascar; Martinique; Montserrat; Myanmar; New Zealand; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; South Africa; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):5124
Upper depth limit (metres):2396
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no habitat information available for this species.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into the population demographics, habitat and threats to this species is suggested as these data are lacking. Monitoring should be carried out because if threat levels do increase, significant population declines may occur in the future.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. 2011. Willemoesia leptodactyla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T185054A8359047. . Downloaded on 01 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided