Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudochirops corinnae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA PSEUDOCHEIRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudochirops corinnae
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Plush-coated Ringtail, Goldon Ringtail Possum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Wright, D., Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because, although it has a wide distribution, it is has declined substantially in parts of its range and has possibly been extirpated from some areas due to over-exploitation. This species is very susceptible to hunting because of its docile nature. It is also sensitive to the loss of mature forest. Currently, its population declines are not great enough to be considered Vulnerable under criterion A.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges widely throughout the Central Cordillera and Huon Peninsula of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). It has been recorded between 900 and 2,900 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread but often rare. It is reasonably common in the Telefomin area of Papua New Guinea.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in montane mature tropical forest. It is possible that it occurs in areas of secondary forest that are not in use by people. It is very docile and easily captured. Females have been reported with a single young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by local hunting for food, and possibly also by habitat loss through conversion of forest to rural gardens and cultivated land. It is generally susceptible to loss of primary forest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a few protected areas.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Wright, D., Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2008. Pseudochirops corinnae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided