Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudochirops albertisii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA PSEUDOCHEIRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudochirops albertisii
Species Authority: (Peters, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English D'Albertis's Ringtail, D'Albertis Ringtail Possum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because it has very likely suffered a population decline due to heavy hunting pressure throughout its range, and to habitat loss in the northern coastal part of its range. It may be close to qualifying as Vulnerable under the A criterion. Surveys need to be conducted in the Foja Mountains and the mountains west of the Mamberamo to see if this species also occurs in these areas, which would mean it was more secure.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from disjunct localities in the mountains of northern New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) and the mountains of Yapen island (Indonesia). It has not be found along the Eidenburg River. All of these mountain ranges have a history that is different from the Central Cordillera. The major part of its range is on the Vogelkop Peninsula, Indonesia. Field surveys for this species are needed in the Foja Mountains and the mountains west of the Mamberamo region. It has been recorded from 1,000 to 1,900 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant in some areas, and is more common than other ringtail species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from lower and upper montane primary tropical forests. In the Arfak Mountains, on the Vogelkop Peninsula, it is restricted to secondary forests, possibly being displaced by Pseudochirops coronatus. It is a strictly folivorous species. It possibly has a high reproductive rate; females have been caught with a single young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is generally threatened by hunting for food by local people, and additionally by habitat loss in the northern coastal part of its range through conversion of forest to cultivated land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a couple of protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution and threats to this species.

Citation: Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2008. Pseudochirops albertisii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided