Map_thumbnail_large_font

Polycheles typhlops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA POLYCHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Polycheles typhlops
Species Authority: Heller, 1862
Synonym(s):
Pentacheles hextii Alcock, 1894
Polycheles hextii Bouvier, 1905

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Polycheles typhlops is assessed as Least Concern because it has a large distribution covering the Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific Oceans, is described as common, lives at great depths and is not being impacted by any major threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Pacific, Atlantic Ocean, the Mediterranean, Caribbean and Indian Ocean (Galil 2000, Poore and Ahyong 2004). It is present in the Gulf of Mexico, USA and Bermuda (Galil 2000). It is also found around the coast of Africa, including West Africa, Cape Verde Islands, Madagascar, Comoros Islands, the Gulf of Aden and South Africa (Galil 2000). In the East China Sea, this species is present off Japan and Taiwan (Galil 2000). It is also recorded off Australia, Philippines, Indonesia and the Maldives (Galil 2000). Recently this species has also been discovered off the coast of Brazil, Solomon Islands, New Caledonia, Fiji and Tonga (Richer de Forges et al. 2000, Ahyong and Chan 2004, Costa et al. 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Australia; Benin; Bermuda; Brazil; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Comoros; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Cyprus; Djibouti; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Fiji; France; Gabon; Ghana; Greece; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Indonesia; Italy; Japan; Liberia; Libya; Madagascar; Maldives; Mauritania; Mexico; Morocco; New Caledonia; Nigeria; Oman; Philippines; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Togo; Tonga; Tunisia; Turkey; United States (Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas); Western Sahara; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been described as common and frequently occurs in scientific trawls (Abello et al. 2002, Mastrototaro et al. 2009). For example, in trawls of the Mediterranean, this species was caught on average of 15 individuals per hour between 600 to 800 m below sea level and eight individuals per hour at 400 to 600 m below sea level (Abello and Cartes 1992).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known to inhabit areas near coral banks on soft muddy substrates (Mastrototaro et al. 2009).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is being impacted on by any major threat processes. This species has not been considered for commercial harvesting as of yet (Paulmier 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, in places its distribution coincides with protected areas.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. 2013. Polycheles typhlops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided