Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stereomastis talismani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA POLYCHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Stereomastis talismani
Species Authority: (Bouvier, 1917)
Synonym(s):
Polycheles sculptus subspecies talismani Bouvier, 1917
Polycheles talismani (Bouvier, 1917)
Stereomastis sculpta subspecies talismani (Bouvier, 1917)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Stereomastis talismani has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a broad range, and occupies deep-water so faces no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Atlantic off the coast of West Africa, from Mauritania to Namibia (Macpherson 1991, Galil 2000), between depths of 100 and 2,100 m.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Namibia; Nigeria; Senegal; Togo
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no habitat information available for this species.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is incidentally caught by deep sea trawlers in the Gulf of Guinea (Schnieder 1992).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is considered an 'important' by-catch when caught along the Gulf of Guinea by deep sea trawlers (Schnieder 1992), however it is only taken in a small part of its range. This species faces no major threat at the present time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. 2013. Stereomastis talismani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided