Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bithynia funiculata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA BITHYNIIDAE

Scientific Name: Bithynia funiculata
Species Authority: Walker, 1927
Synonym(s):
Bithynia goniomphala Morlet, 1891
Taxonomic Notes:

Bithynia combines the two subgenera Gabbia and Digoniostoma. B. funiculata belongs to the subgenera Digoniostoma.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-07-26
Assessor(s): Richter, K. & Simonis, J.
Reviewer(s): García, N., Van Damme, D., Do, V. & Tran, L.
Justification:
The species has been recorded from several provinces in northern and northeastern Thailand. It is apparently widespread and although further information is needed into the species' threats, it is considered Least Concern at present. A record from Peninsular Malaysia requires confirmation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded from several provinces in northern and northeastern Thailand (e.g., Chiang Mai (Ngern-klun et al. 2006), Kalasin (Sri-aroon et al. 2005), Mae Hong Son, Tak, Lamphun, and Chiang Rai) (Brandt 1974, Ngern-klun et al. 2006, Sri-aroon et al. 2007). A record from Peninsular Malaysia requires confirmation.
Countries:
Native:
Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

In Chiang Mai, Mae Sot and Lamphun, it was found sympatrically with Bithynia siamensis in freshwater. Specimens from Chiang Mai and Lamphun have been proven to be infected with cercariae of Opisthorchis tenuicollis (Cat liver fluke). It can also cause Echinostomiasis.

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Without more information on the species' distribution and ecology, nothing can be inferred of its threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required.

Citation: Richter, K. & Simonis, J. 2012. Bithynia funiculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided