Map_thumbnail_large_font

Filopaludina maekoki

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA VIVIPARIDAE

Scientific Name: Filopaludina maekoki
Species Authority: (Brandt, 1968)
Synonym(s):
Siamopaludina maekoki Brandt, 1968
Taxonomic Notes:

Two subgenera may be recognized within Filopaludina. F. maekoki belongs to the subgenus Siamopaludina.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-07-27
Assessor(s): Simonis, J. & Rintelen, T.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Kasthala, G., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Filopaludina maekoki has been assessed as Least Concern. This was one of the most dominant species found in a recent survey of Ubolratana reservoir, northeastern Thailand, and it appears to be a habitat generalist. Further research however is recommended into the threats facing this species as a result of the ongoing dam construction projects for the Mekong.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species occurs in the northern provinces of Thailand (Kittivorachate and Yangyuen 2004) and from near Mandalay, Myanmar (Brandt, 1974).

Countries:
Native:
Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This was one of the most dominant species found in a study of the species composition of the Ubolratana reservoir, northeastern Thailand (Kittivorachate and Yangyuen 2004).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in rivers, and has also been found in reservoirs (Kittivorachate and Yangyuen 2004, MRC 2006).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Filopaludina species are commonly sold at markets for food in Thailand (MRC 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Until the 1980s the Mekong River flowed freely for ca. 5000 km from its source in Tibet to the coast of Viet Nam. The Mekong River passes through or by China, Myanmar, Lao PDR, Thailand and Cambodia. But since the 1980s the character of the river has been steadily transformed by dam-building programs in Yunnan province in China. Three hydroelectric dams are already in operation and two more are under construction due for completion in 2012 and 2017. Until 2030 there could be plans for at least two more dams. There are also eleven proposed dams on the mainstream of the Mekong below China. Even if no dams are built on the mainstream below China the dams in China will ultimately have serious effects on the functioning of the Mekong. It will alter the hydrology of the river and so the current "flood pulse", the regular rise and fall of the river on an annual basis. The dams will block the flow of sediment down the river which plays a vital part in depositing nutrients on the agricultural regions flooded by the Mekong River. The dams will also lead to the erosion of river banks (Osborne 2009). Although the ecological effects of these dams on freshwater snails are poorly known Temcharoen (1992) mentioned a negative effect on the snails caused by irregular fluctuation of the water level.


Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is recommended into the impacts of dam construction on this species.

Citation: Simonis, J. & Rintelen, T. 2011. Filopaludina maekoki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided