Pseudobarbus phlegethon 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pseudobarbus phlegethon
Species Authority: (Barnard, 1938)
Common Name(s):
English Fiery Redfin
Barbus phlegethon Barnard, 1938
Taxonomic Notes: This lineage can be distinguished from the Doring lineage with allozyme loci and it does not share mitochondrial DNA alleles. In addition there are consistant colour pattern differences. However, no formal description of subspecies has been done to date.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Swartz, E. & Impson, D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Over the last 70 years the Jan Dissels population that forms part of the Olifants lineage has progressively declined to extinction. However, the major decline occurred during the initial establishment of alien invasive largemouth and smallmouth bass in the 1930s and 1940s. A small area of the lower Noordhoeks River has been lost due to water extraction. However, the recent decline does not qualify listing under criterion A. Extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 5,000 km². Actual area of occupancy is about 0.072 km² calculated for the Oudste (1 km), Thee (4 km), Noordhoeks (6 km), Boskloof (3 km) and Rondegat (10 km). Three locations are known: the Rondegat; Boskloof (both with barriers to alien species); and Oudste, Thee and Noorhoeks (without barriers and therefore considered together as one location). The populations are severely fragmented due to the introduction of alien fishes, but each of the populations, with the possible exception of the Oudste population, is large enough to survive without the need for immigration. The species therefore qualifies for Endangered under criteria B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2a(ii,iii,v).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in the Oudste, Thee, Noordhoeks, Boskloof and Rondegat tributaries of the Olifants River system on the western side of the Cederberg Mountains (Bills 1999, Swartz 2000, Swartz 2004).
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available on population trends.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: They prefer cobble habitat in the lower reaches of tributary streams, with moderate flow. Clear sexual dimorphism exists and males have bright red fins in the breeding season and defend territories (Skelton 1988).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Alien invasive fish species have reduced their range significantly. There must have been a rapid and major reduction in their range soon after the introduction of especially Micropterus dolomieu in the 1940s. Unsustainable water extraction is also a major threat, especially where the lower reaches of tributary streams are affected. This lineage has gone extinct in the Jan Dissels River, a major tributary of the Olifants River and are no longer found in mainstream areas where they probably occurred before the introduction of alien fishes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A river rehabilitation project is planned for the Rondegat River that will significantly increase the size of that population.

Citation: Swartz, E. & Impson, D. 2007. Pseudobarbus phlegethon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T18474A8324375. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided