Alburnoides eichwaldii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Alburnoides eichwaldii
Species Authority: (De Filippi, 1863)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English South Caspian Sprilin
Alburnoides bipunctatus subspecies armeniensis Dadikyan,1972
Alburnus eichwaldii De Filippi, 1863
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 10 March 2014. Available at: http://
Taxonomic Notes: Alburnoides eichwaldii was a subspecies of Alburnoides bipunctatus but it was raised to species level by Bogutskaya and Coad (2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-25
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Esmaeili, H. & Smith, K.
This species has large range and is abundant to very abundant in many parts of its range. While there are several threats, it is only moderately impacted and therefore assessed as Least Concern
Previously published Red List assessments:
2013 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in the river drainages of the south-western Caspian Sea basin from Samur south to Kura and Aras.
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Georgia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Russian Federation; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data about population trends of this species. However, it is widespread and usually described as abundant to very abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Streams and rivers in foothills, with well oxygenated, fast-flowing water. Spawns on gravel in swift current.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While there are many threats in the area and the species has only a limited capacity to cope with hydropower plants, especially if managed as peak floods, theses threats are affecting only small parts of the populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known or needed for this species.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Alburnoides eichwaldii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T184454A19011946. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided