|Scientific Name:||Diplacodes luminans|
|Species Authority:||(Karsch, 1893)|
Philonomon luminans (Karsch, 1893)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Change of genus: Philonomon luminans is junior synonym to Diplacodes luminans (Dijkstra, 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is widespread in tropical sub-Saharan Africa to northern South Africa except rainforest areas.
In central Africa, it is found in Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea and Zambia.
In northeastern Africa, it has been recorded from Kenya, Ethiopia, and Somalia. Occurrence in Uganda, Sudan, Djibouti and Eritrea is assumed.
This species is widespread in the southern Africa region, although it does not occur at the Cape.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Swampy and often seasonal habitats in savanna and bush.|
|Major Threat(s):||No information available.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Diplacodes luminans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T184261A8257444. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T184261A8257444.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|