Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diplacodes luminans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Diplacodes luminans
Species Authority: (Karsch, 1893)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Barbet Percher
Synonym(s):
Philonomon luminans (Karsch, 1893)
Taxonomic Notes: Philonomon luminans is junior synonym to Diplacodes luminans (Dijkstra 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-19
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Barbet Percher is widespread in tropical sub-Saharan Africa except in rainforest areas.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Cameroon; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in swampy and often seasonal habitats in savanna and bush.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats is the primary threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information on conservation actions in place for this species.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Diplacodes luminans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T184261A83894418. . Downloaded on 24 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided