Map_thumbnail_large_font

Morone americana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES MORONIDAE

Scientific Name: Morone americana
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English White Perch
Synonym(s):
Perca americana Gmelin, 1789

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range encompasses Atlantic Slope drainages from St. Lawrence-Lake Ontario drainage, Quebec, south to Peedee River, South Carolina; Lake Ontario populations may have colonized through the Erie Canal; few records from the Lake Erie drainage. Peak abundance of this species is in the Hudson River and Chesapeake Bay (Lee et al. 1980). Inland populations are more common in northern areas.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations) (e.g., see map in Lee et al. 1980).

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 100,000.

Warren et al. (2000) categorized the trend as "currently stable" in the southeastern United States.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs predominately in brackish water and generally close to shore in saltwater. It is common in quiet water, usually over mud, far up medium to large rivers in fresh water and in lakes and ponds having no sea connection. It has been observed to move offshore during day, onshore at night. Spawning occurs in shallow water, fresh or slightly brackish. Eggs sink to bottom and stick (Thomson et al. 1978).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Morone americana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided