|Scientific Name:||Cottus pitensis|
|Species Authority:||Bailey & Bond, 1963|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, and large population size, and because the species probably is not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Range encompasses the Pit River system (Modoc and Shasta counties, California), including the north and south forks, mainstem, and accessible tributaries down to Squaw Valley Creek (Shasta County); it also includes tributaries to Goose Lake in Oregon and California, including Lassen and Willow creeks (Modoc County, California) and Drews, Cottonwood, and Thomas creeks (Lake County, Oregon) (Moyle 2002).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is known from at least a few dozen collection sites that are well distributed throughout the historical range (see map in Lee et al. 1980).
Adult population size is unknown but likely exceeds 10,000; this fish is still common throughout the Pit River drainage in California (Moyle 2002).
Extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size probably are relatively stable or declining at a rate of less than 10% over 10 years or three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occupies fast-flowing rocky riffles of cool, well-shaded, small streams, spring-fed creeks, and small boulder-strewn rivers (Moyle 2002).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known. In the Pit River watershed, Pit sculpins have adjusted to degraded habitats in some cases (Moyle 2002).|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Cottus pitensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T184085A15362901. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T184085A15362901.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|